SIGN IN Arrow ORDER STATUS Dots CHECK OUTDots SHOPPING BAG { 0 }
FREE STANDARD SHIPPING ON ALL PURCHASES OVER $200 (NO CODE NEEDED)
Privacy-policy
This website, http://www.cache.com ("Site") is operated by Caché, Inc. ("Caché" or "we").  We value our customers and respect your privacy.  This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from you, how we use, share and protect this information, and what choices you have with respect to this information.  This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect from you when you visit our Site, sign up to received the latest deals, news and information from us, place an order or make a purchase at our Site, or otherwise register your email address with us.  

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Caché Website Terms of Use ("Terms"), which apply to this Policy.  To read these Terms of use, click here.
 

The Types of Information We Collect
We collect certain personal information from you when you contact us or when you register for an account, make a purchase, place an order, or sign up to receive news and promotions at the Site.  In general, we collect the following types of information about customers:

Account Registration Information.  Users may, but are not required to, create a Site account when they make a purchase through the Site.  When you sign up for an account with us, we collect and store your first and last name, e-mail address, password, mailing address, phone number and other contact information.  

We may also collect and store other optional information from you, such as your birthday, gender, information about your preferences or interests, demographic information, and credit card billing information.  

Purchase Information.  If you make a purchase through the Site, we collect your shipping and payment information, such as you credit or debit card number, expiration date and other information necessary to process your payment, or your Cache gift card information.  We use this information only to process your purchase.  We do not store your credit card billing information unless you are a registered user and you choose to save this information to your account for future purchases.

Order History.  When you make purchases from us, we collect and store information about your order history, such as order date, order amount, items purchased, payment method, shipping information and the like.  

Site Activities.  We use cookies and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information about you when you visit our Site or use our Services, including IP address, browser type, operating system, date and time of visit, time spent on and/or logged in to Site, pages visited, links clicked, items viewed, items added to your shopping cart, referring URL and other Site activity.  We may combine such site information with the personal information we have collected from about

Other Information. We also collect and store information about any inquiries or communications you submit to us, and any promotions in which you participate at our Site.  In addition, we collect your e-mail address and name if you sign up to receive information about the latest, deals, promotions and information from Caché.  In addition, we may receive other aggregate, demographic information about our customers.  


How We Use Your Personal Information
In general, we use the information we collect from you, including any personal information,  for the following purposes:
  • To process and fulfill your order, including to send you e-mails to confirm your order status and shipment or to otherwise communicate with you about your order
  • To communicate with you about your account
  • If you have opted in, to send you marketing information by e-mail, postal mail and/or text message, about our products, services, contests, and promotions
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences, to develop and provide products and services tailored to your interests and to otherwise personalize your experiences at our Site
  • To better understand how users access and use our Site on an aggregate level
  • To provide troubleshooting, technical support and customer service to users
  • To help us address problems with and improve our Site design, products and services
  • To enhance your shopping experience
  • To analyze trends and statistics and for research purposes
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business
  • To investigate, prevent or take action regarding violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms

How We Disclose Your Personal Information
We do not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes, unless we receive your consent.  However we may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:
  • Service Providers.  We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents that perform functions on our behalf.  These third parties have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information and to only use it for the purposes for which they have been engaged by us.   
  • Business Transfers.  If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the acquiring company.  
  • Legal Process.  We may also disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena or other legal process.
  • To Protect Us and Others.  We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety, rights or property of any person or party, or violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy. 
Not withstanding the above, we may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or other purposes.  For example, if we display advertisements on behalf of a third party, we may share aggregate, demographic information with that third party about the users to whom we displayed the advertisements.   


Marketing Subscriptions
When you create an account, you are given the option to sign up to receive special offers, news and alerts about Caché via e-mail, text message and/or direct mail.  You are not required to "opt in" to receiving promotional communications from Caché in order to create an account or make a purchase at the Site.  You can also change your marketing subscriptions at any time by updating your account preferences or contacting us using the information listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.  In addition, if you receive a promotional e-mail from us, you may click the unsubscribe link contained in the e-mail to "opt out" of receiving future promotional e-mails from us.

Accessing and Updating Your Account Information
If you are a registered user, you may access and update your account profile information and marketing subscriptions by logging in to your account.  In addition, you may access or modify such information by contacting us using the information listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.  


Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
When you interact with the Site, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful.  We may use or engage others to use cookies, clear gifs and Flash LSOs to track user activity and collect site data.  We may combine this data with the personal information we have collected.

Cookies. When you come to the Site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes.  There are two types of cookies: session-based and persistent-based cookies. In addition, we may permit certain third party cookies to be placed on our Site.   
  • Session Cookies.  Session cookies exist only during an online session.  They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer.  We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you while during a session or while you are logged in to the Site.  This allows us to process your online transactions and requests, store the items you have added to your shopping cart, and verify your identity, after you have logged in, as you move through our Site.  
  • Persistent cookies.  Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer.  We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity, which may be combined with other user information.
  • Third Party Cookies. We may also engage third parties, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyze non-personally identifiable Site data.  We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer and improve the quality of the Site and Services and to analyze usage.  We do not provide these third parties with any personal information that we have collected about you.  However, we do not have access to or control over these third party cookies nor does this Privacy Policy cover such third parties' use of data.
Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in future.  The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Site visitors who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the Site; however, many site features, such as the shopping cart, will not function if you disable cookies.  

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs). We or the third parties we engage to track and analyze Site data may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs) to help us better manage content on the Site.  We currently utilize Google Analytics to collect, analyze, and generate reports on Site usage.  Google Analytics may use clear gifs to gather analytics data about our Site.  Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages.  


Third-Party Links
The Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Caché.  This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through this Site.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of each site that collects your personal information.


Security
We want the information that you submit to us to be secure.  We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions to protect our Site and Services, as well as the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.  For example, when you submit your credit card number or personal information to us online , that information is encrypted and protected with SSL technology, the current industry-standard protocol.  We have also implemented robust access controls to safeguard against unauthorized access to our information systems.  Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security all of the time.   

There are also certain steps you should take to safeguard your account and information.  For example, you should select a secure password that only you know, and should always sign out of your account when finished.  It is your responsibility to protect the confidentiality of your password in order to prevent unauthorized access to your account.  You are responsible for all activities that occur under your account and password.  You should immediately change your password and notify us if you discover or suspect any unauthorized use of your account.


Children
Our Site is not intended to be used by children under 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, or target our Site to, children under the age 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will remove it from our systems immediately.  


Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here, so please check this page regularly and make sure to also check the effective date, as set forth above. All amended terms shall be effective immediately. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that materially affect how we treat the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice, either at your e-mail address of record or when you log in to your account at our Site, and allow you to opt-out of having your personal information used in such a manner.  


Contact Us
You may contact us with any questions, comments or concerns about the Site or this Privacy Policy by clicking the contact_us tab at our Site and submitting our contact form, or by contacting us at:

Caché Customer Service
256 W. 38th Street, 2nd Floor
New York, NY 10018
(800) 788-CACHE (2224)